Caesar and Pompey, Parts 1 and 2: Difference between revisions
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/henslowesdiary00unkngoog#page/n81/mode/1up F.11 (Greg I.21)]:<br> | | [http://www.archive.org/stream/henslowesdiary00unkngoog#page/n81/mode/1up F.11 (Greg I.21)]:<br> | ||
| y<sup>e</sup> 18 of Jenewary 1594 | | y<sup>e</sup> 18 of Jenewary 1594<br> | ||
| | | | ||
| R[d] as seaser<br> | | R[d] as seaser<br> | ||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| y<sup>e</sup><br> | | y<sup>e</sup> j of febreary 1594 <br> | ||
| | | | ||
| R[d] <br> | | R[d] <br> | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| y<sup>e</sup> <br> | | y<sup>e</sup> <br> | ||
| | | | ||
| R[d] at<br> | | R[d] at seaser<br> | ||
| | | xxxiiij<sup>s</sup><br> | ||
|} | |- | ||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/henslowesdiary00unkngoog#page/n82/mode/1up F.11<sup>v</sup> (Greg I.22)]:<br> | |||
| y<sup>e</sup> 6 of marche 1595<br> | |||
| | |||
| R[d] as seaser<br> | |||
| xx<sup>s</sup><br> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/henslowesdiary00unkngoog#page/n84/mode/1up F.12<sup>v</sup> (Greg I.24)]:<br> | |||
| y<sup>e</sup> 6 of marche 1595<br> | |||
| | |||
| <br> | |||
| y<sup>e</sup> 25 of June 1595 <br> | |||
| | |||
| R[d] at the j pte of seaser<br> | |||
| xxij<sup>s</sup><br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| y<sup>e</sup> <br> | |||
| | |||
| R[d] at seaser<br> | |||
| xxxiiij<sup>s</sup><br>|} | |||
<br> | <br> |
Revision as of 01:32, 24 July 2015
This page is under construction.
Historical Records
Performance Records (Henslowe’s Diary)
F.10v (Greg I.20): |
ye 8 of novemb[er] 1594 |
ne . . |
R[d] at seser & pompie |
iijll ijs | |||
ye 14 of novembe[er] 1594 |
R[d] at sesor & pompie |
xxxvs | |||||
ye 25 of novemb[er] 1594 |
R[d] at seser and pompey |
xxxijs | |||||
ye 10 of desemb[er] 1594 |
R[d] at seser |
xijs | |||||
F.11 (Greg I.21): |
ye 18 of Jenewary 1594 |
R[d] as seaser |
xxvs | ||||
ye j of febreary 1594 |
R[d] |
xxvs | |||||
ye |
R[d] at seaser |
xxxiiijs | |||||
F.11v (Greg I.22): |
ye 6 of marche 1595 |
R[d] as seaser |
xxs | ||||
F.12v (Greg I.24): |
ye 6 of marche 1595 |
ye 25 of June 1595 |
R[d] at the j pte of seaser |
xxijs | |||
ye |
R[d] at seaser |
}
Theatrical ProvenanceIt was first performed by the Admiral's Men at the Rose on Friday 8 November 1594. It was performed three more times in 1594 and four more times in 1595.
Probable Genre(s)Classical history (Harbage).
Possible Narrative and Dramatic Sources or Analogues
References to the PlayNone known.
Critical Commentary
For What It's Worth
Works Cited
|